SM Entertainment EXO-K Profile


SM Entertainment finally produced a new boyband since SHINee in 2008. EXO will be divided into two subgroups – EXO-K and EXO-M. EXO K, consists of Korean members will promote in Korea while EXO-M, consists of Chinese members and two Korean members. will be promoting in China and releasing Mandarin version of the songs. Let’s check out the profile and photos of the members.

exo k

EXO K for High Cut (Photo: High Cut)

DO

DO

Stage Name: D.O. (디오)
Birth Name: Do Kyung-su (Hangul: 도경수 Hanja: 都暻秀)
Date of Birth: 12th January 1993
Place of birth: Ilsan, Goyang-shi, Gyeonggi-do ( 경기도 고양시/京畿道 高陽市 日山)
School: Baekseok High School (백석고등학교/白石高等學校)
Position: Lead vocalist
Height: 176cm
Specialties: B-Box
Blood Group: A
Family: Father, Mother, Elder Brother
Facts:
– Cast into SM Entertainment through the annual S.M Casting System in 2010.
– He is the cleanest and most organized member. His room is neatly piled and organized. He even sorts his shirts by colour and type.
– He cooks for the rest of the member
– His favourite number is 1

EXO Kai

Kai (Photo: SM Entertainment)

Stage Name: KAI (카이)
Birth Name: Kim Jong-in (Hangul: 김종인 Hanja: 金鐘仁)
Date of Birth: 14th January 1994
Place of birth: Seoul Special City (서울특별시 서울特別市)
School: Seoul Arts High School (서울공연예술고등학교/서울公演藝術高等學校)
Position: Lead Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist, Visual
Family: Father, Mother 2 Elder Sisters
Blood Group: A
Height: 182 cm
Blood Type: A
Specialties: Ballet, Popping, Rocking, Hip-Hop, Jazz
Facts:
-Cast into SM Entertainment through Youth Best Contest 2007
– He is a friend of SHINee’s Taemin
– His favourite number is 1

su ho

Su Ho (Photo: SM Entertainment)

Stage Name: Su Ho (수호)
Birth Name: Kim Joon-myung (Hangul: 김준면 Hanja: 金俊勉)
Date of Birth: 22nd May 1991
Place of birth: Seoul Special City (서울특별시 서울特別市)
Position: Leader (Guardian), Lead vocalist
Height: 177cm
Blood Group: AB
Family: Father, Mother, Elder Brother
Facts:
-Su-Ho (수호/守護) means “Guard” in Korean
-Cast into SM Entertainment through the annual S.M Casting System in  2007
– His favourite digit is 8
– His favourite colours are purple and gold

Chanyeol

Chanyeol (Photo: SM Entertainment)

Stage Name: Chanyeol (찬열)
Real Name: Park Chan-yeol (Hangul: 박찬열 Hanja: 朴찬열)
Date of Birth: 27th November 1992
Place of birth: Jongno District, Seoul Special City (서울특별시 종로구/ 서울特別市 鍾路區)
School: Hyundai High School (현대고등학교/現代高等學校)
Height: 185cm
Position: Vocalist, Main Rapper
Blood Type: A
Specialties: Plays the guitar, drum and djembe
Family: Father, Mother, Elder Sister
Facts:
– Appeared in Girls Generation music video – Genie (Japanese ver.)
-Cast into SM Entertainment through the annual S.M Casting System in 2008
– His favourite number is 21

sehun

Se Hun (Photo: SM Entertainment)

Stage Name: Sehun (세훈)
Birth Name: Oh Se-Hun (Hangul: 오세훈 Hanja: 吳世勳)
Date of Birth: 12th April 1994
Place of birth: Seoul Special City (서울특별시 서울特別市)
School: Seoul Arts High School (서울공연예술고등학교/서울公演藝術高等學校)
Height: 181cm
Blood Group: O
Family: Father, Mother, Elder Brother
Position: Lead Dancer, Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Maknae
Facts:
– He is a former Ulzzang
– Cast into SM Entertainment through S.M. Casting System in 2008.
– Usually takes a shower with fellow member, Baekhyun after training
– Favourite Number: 3,5,7

Baekhyun

Baekhyun (Photo: SM Entertainment)

Stage Name: Baekhyun (백현)
Birth name: Byun Baek-hyun (Hangul: 변백현 Hanja:邊伯賢)
Date of Birth: 6th May 1992
Place of birth: Bucheon-shi, Gyeonggi-do (경기도 부천시/京畿道 富川市)
School: Joongwon High School (중원고등학교/中遠高等學校)
Position: Main Vocalist
Blood Group: O
Specialties: Hapkido (Korean martial arts), Piano
Family: Father, Mother, Elder Brother
Facts:
– Cast into SM Entertainment through S.M. Casting System in 2011
– Usually takes a shower with fellow member, Sehun after training
– His favourite digit is 48
– His favourite colors are white, black and grey

See also:
Cube Entertainment BtoB
SM Entertainment
SM’s SHINee for Etude House
SNSD The Boys

About these ads

31 thoughts on “SM Entertainment EXO-K Profile

  1. Pingback: EXO-K vs BtoB vs NU’EST | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  2. Pingback: [Pictures] EXO-K Pre-Debut Photos | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  3. Pingback: JYP Rookie Duo: JJ Project (Photos and Profile) | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  4. Pingback: Coming of Age Day 2012 | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  5. Pingback: Korean Fashion: K-pop Hood Style | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  6. Pingback: NU’EST Action | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  7. Pingback: 2013 S.M. Entertainment Global Audition | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  8. Pingback: B.A.P First Concert | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  9. Pingback: LOEN Entertainment HISTORY Profile | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  10. Pingback: EXO teaser image for comeback | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  11. Pingback: EXO become WOLF for MV Teaser | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  12. Pingback: EXO D.O Acting Debut – Korean Movie ‘Cart’ | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  13. Pingback: JYP Entertainment GOT7 Profile | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s