B.A.P First Concert/Profile

2012 was a year of boy group debuts – S.M. Entertainment’s EXO, Cube Entertainment’s BtoB, JYP Entertainment’s JJ Project, Pledis’ NU’EST and TS Entertainment’s B.A.P.



The members of B.A.P were known to be the most hardworking group of 2012, as they released the most number of songs, compare with other 2012 debut groups.

They are now working especially hard for their first concert, ahead of other groups who debuted last year.

The 8,000 tickets of their upcoming concert has sold out within 10 minutes.

BAP Live on earth

B.A.P Live On Earth

B.A.P is a charismatic hip-hop group, consisting of 6 members – Bang Yongguk(방용국), Himchan(힘찬), Daehyun(대현), Youngjae(영재), Jongup(종업) and Zelo(젤로).



Bang Yongguk

Birth Name: Bang Yong Guk (방용국/方容國)
Stage Name: Yongguk (용국)
Birth Date: March 31, 1990
Blood Type: O
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 60 kg
Hometown: Incheon (moved briefly to Ijak Island)
Position: Leader, Main Rapper



Birth Name: Kim Himchan (김힘찬/金힘찬)
Stage Name: Himchan (힘찬)
Birth Date: April 19, 1990
Blood Type: O
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 69 kg
Hometown: Seoul
Position:Sub-Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The Group



Birth Name: Jung Daehyun (정대현/鄭大賢)
Stage Name: Daehyun (대현)
Birth Date: June 28, 1993
Blood Type: A
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 63 kg
Hometown: Gwangju (moved to Busan)
Position: Main Vocalist

BAP Yongjae


Birth Name: Yoo Youngjae (유영재/劉永才)
Stage Name: Youngjae (영재)
Birth Date: January 24, 1994
Blood Type: AB
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 65 kg
Hometown: Uijeongbu-si, Gyeonggi-do
Position:Lead Vocalist

bap jongup


Birth Name: Moon Jongup (문종업/文鐘業)
Stage Name: Jongup (종업)
Birth Date: February 6, 1995
Blood Type: B
Height: 176 cm
Weight: 66 kg
Hometown: Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do
Position:Sub-Vocalist & Main Dancer

Zelo bap


Birth Name: Choi Junhong (최준홍/崔準烘)
Stage Name: Zelo (젤로)
Birth Date: October 15, 1996
Blood Type: A
Height: 184 cm
Weight: 63 kg
Hometown: Mokpo-si, Jeollanam-do
Position: Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Maknae

See all:
NU’EST vs BtoB vs EXO-K
JJ Project Profile
EXO-K Profile
BtoB Profile

4 thoughts on “B.A.P First Concert/Profile

  1. Pingback: B.A.P Live On Earth Pacific Tour | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

  2. Nice photos…but…
    Junhong’s stage name is ZELO!!! (I know it must’ve been a mistake. ..but seeing jongup’s name there was unexpected… XD…)

  3. Pingback: LOEN Entertainment HISTORY Profile | Seoul Awesome: Your K-blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s